TERMS & PRIVACY

By accessing this website you enter into a contract with PVH Europe B.V. whereby your use of the website of the People’s Place Gym is subject to these terms and conditions.

The information on this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about the People’s Place Gym. PVH Europe B.V. , is the legal entity behind the People’s Place Gym and this website and therefore responsible for it, hereinafter People’s Place Gym and PVH Europe B.V. are jointly referred to as the ‘People’s Place Gym’. The People’s Place Gym will use reasonable care to ensure that the information is accurate at the time it is added to the website. However People’s Place Gym cannot guarantee that the information is accurate and it shall not be liable for any loss or damage that anyone may suffer in reliance on the information on this website. 

The information on this website is provided without any warranty or implied term of any kind, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded. 

Any and all information is subject to change without notice. Publications are subject to availability and their provision is at the People’s Place Gym's discretion.

You agree that the People’s Place Gym will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of the information and material contained in this website or from access to other material on the Internet via web links from this site. 

Links within this website may lead to other websites. the People’s Place Gym assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which this website has links, as the People’s Place Gym may not have control over such websites. The inclusion of any links to such other websites does not mean that the People’s Place Gym sponsors, endorses or otherwise approves any information or material contained in those sites, or in sites linked to those sites, or has any association with the owner thereof. Any contract for goods or services entered into through such websites will be made with the owners or controllers of those websites and not with the People’s Place Gym.

These pages are protected by copyright. No information in this website may be modified, copied, distributed, transmitted, displayed, reproduced, published, licensed, used to create derivative works from, transferred or sold in any form. Links to this website may not be included in any other website without the prior written permission of the People’s Place Gym. You may access and download the contents of these pages and store a copy on a temporary basis for the sole purpose of viewing those pages for your personal use. 

All other intellectual property rights, moral rights and equivalent rights wheresoever arising in the contents of this website are hereby asserted and reserved.

The People’s Place Gym reserves the right without notice to:
(1) terminate your access to this website at any time for whatever reason; and
(2) assign the benefit of this contract to a third party at any time.

The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law.
The validity, construction and performance of this contract shall be governed by Dutch law.
Europe B.V. (People’s Place Gym)
Legal address (not visiting address)
Stadhouderskade 6, 1054 ES, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 
Contact information: see below privacy Statement

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hi there, below you will find the privacy statement for the People’s Place Gym Website (“the Website”). The controller for all personal data that is processed in the context of the Website is PVH Europe B.V. (“we” or “us”). If you would like to reach us, you can do so by means of the contact details that we have provided at the end of this privacy statement. Some of the terms in this privacy statement have been taken from the Terms of Use for the Website. Therefore, please read this Privacy Statement in combination with the Terms of Use. This statement is subject to change. A new statement will be notified by us via the Website.


What personal data do we process?
We process the following categories of your personal data:

Profile information; this is the personal data that resides in your Website profile. It includes your first and last name, phone number, e-mail address, company and emergency contact [optional].

Usage history; this is a history of the bookings that you have made via the Website.

Posted content; these are photographs and text that you post in the content feed of the Website.

Sports event data; this preparation info, physical condition, phone and sizes for PVH sports attire that are connected with your signing up to a specific sports event.

For which purposes do we process personal data?

We process profile information, usage history and possibly IP address or devise ID to enable you to use the Website and the facilities provided by means of the Website and the Peoples Place Gym. This means for example that we use your first and last name to ensure that a spot remains reserved for you when you have booked it, we can send you are reminder for a class or link your profile information to a post that you have made in the Website.

All of your personal data is processed for the purpose of providing the services related to the People’s Place Gym, ensuring that the Website is secure, to prevent misuse of the Website and for analytics purposes. Processing for analytics purposes is done to understand how the Website is used and to be able to further improve it.

We process your usage history to monitor that you actually show up for your bookings and to send push messages to you with topics that are in line with your interests as expressed by your usage history.

Sports event data will be solely processed by us to register you for the sports event to which you have signed up and organize the participation in this event. The personal data that we process shall not be made part of your personnel file if you are a PVH employee. 

Our lawful processing grounds.
We process your personal data to perform the agreement we have with you to provide the Website and the Facilities. We also process personal data to pursue our own legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are securing the Website, preventing misuse and managing and securing classes, trainers and other resources.

Recipients of personal data.
The Website itself runs on a platform that is provided by ZINGFIT LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company (“Zingfit”), Zingfit is a processor of your personal data.

Retention Term.
Your personal data will be retained by us for the duration of your use of the Website.

Your rights.
By law you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or that we restrict the processing of your personal data. You can also object to our processing of personal data as a whole. You can stop us processing your personal data all together by deleting the Website from your mobile device. If you have another request, please contact using the contact details displayed below. We will do our best to respond to your request within 30 working days of the receipt of your request.

Next to the rights described above you also have the option to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. You can find the contact details of the Dutch data protection authority on their website. The url for this website is: http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Our contact details.
The People’s Place Gym, visiting address:
Danzigerkade 207,  Amsterdam, NH 1013 AP,  Netherlands
e-mail: info@peoplesplacegym.com
tel: +31 6 25 77 09 53

(responsible entity PVH Europe B.V. Stadhouderskade 6, 1054 ES Amsterdam), Attn The People’s Place Gym Team.